apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Announcing the APSE Service Awards Winners 2019!

APSE are delighted to announce the winners of the APSE Service Awards 2019. 

Speaking about the awards, the APSE Chief Executive Paul O'Brien said, "Not only do these awards recognise and promote individual achievement, they also provide an opportunity for best practice to be shared with other local authorities and organisations. In this way, councils’ hard work and dedication is used to deliver vital services to communities across the UK."

The APSE awards are specific to frontline services provided by UK local authorities. The awards are agreed by a panel of expert judges. This year, the awards included 22 categories, covering the vast majority of local services, as well as the prestigious Overall Council of the Year in Service Delivery Award.

The winners were announced at the APSE Annual Charity Awards Dinner, in aid of Parkinson’s UK, on Thursday 12 September 2019 in Newcastle. For more information about the APSE Annual Seminar 2019, click here.

To download the Service Award 2019 brochure click here.

Click on the photograph to enlarge then right click to save the image. 

 

A big thank you to our overall Seminar sponsor

 


Overall Council of the Year in Service Delivery

  • Birmingham City Council
  • City of Wolverhampton Council
  • Darlington Borough Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Liverpool City Council
  • Mid & East Antrim Borough Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • South Gloucestershire Council
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
  • Sunderland City Council

Winner: City of Wolverhampton Council

 

Best Workforce Initiative

Kindly sponsored by UNISON

  • Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • Calderdale Council
  • City and County of Swansea
  • Glasgow City Council
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
  • Sunderland City Council

Winner: City and County of Swansea Council

 

Best Housing, Regeneration or New Build Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Fraser and Fraser

  • City of Wolverhampton Council
  • Hartlepool Borough Council
  • Hull City Council
  • Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council
  • Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Southampton City Council
  • Sunderland City Council 

Winner: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

 

Best Efficiency and Transformation Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Yotta

  • Birmingham City Council
  • Durham County Council
  • Manchester City Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Scarborough Borough Council
  • Sheffield City Council
  • Thurrock Council

Winner: Nottingham City Council

 

 

Best Health and Well-being Initiative (incl. Social Care)

Kindly sponsored by Unison

  • Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • Cheshire East Council
  • Darlington Borough Council
  • Derby City Council
  • Lancaster City Council
  • NHS Ayrshire and Arran
  • Wirral Council

Winner: Derby City Council (Livewell)

 

 

Best Public/Private Partnership Working Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Fleet Auction Group

  • Cityserve (Birmingham City Council)
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Harrogate Borough Council
  • Liverpool City Council
  • Norsecare Ltd (Norfolk County Council)
  • South Gloucestershire Council
  • Southampton City Council / Balfour Beatty

Winner: Southampton City Council / Balfour Beatty

 

Best Collaborative Working Initiative (with other public sector or third sector)

Kindly sponsored by Invotra

  • Cheltenham Borough Council
  • City of Lincoln Council
  • City of Wolverhampton Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Hartlepool Borough Council
  • Somerset Independence Plus (Somerset County Council, Sedgemoor District Council, Taunton Deane Borough Council, Mendip District Council and West Somerset District Council)
  • Sefton Council
  • Xentrall Shared Services (Darlington Borough Council and Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council)

Winner: City of Wolverhampton Council

 

Best Commercialisation and Entrepreneurship Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Commercial Services Group

  • One West (Bath and North East Somerset Council)
  • Birmingham City Council
  • Cheltenham Borough Council
  • Liverpool City Council (Culture Liverpool)
  • North Norfolk District Council
  • Stockport Homes Group (Stockport Council)
  • Sunderland City Council
  • Thurrock Council 

Winner: Cheltenham Borough Council

 

Best Community and Neighbourhood Initiative (incl. Community Safety)

Kindly sponsored by Leafield Environmental

  • Cheshire East Council
  • Darlington Borough Council
  • Derry City and Strabane District Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Stevenage Borough Council
  • Thurrock Council

Winner: Thurrock Council

 

Best Innovation or Demand Management Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Contenur

  • Aylesbury Vale District Council
  • Darlington Borough Council
  • Lancaster City Council
  • North Norfolk District Council
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
  • Wealden District Council
  • Wirral Council

Winner: Wirral Council

 

 

Best Renewable Energy or Energy Efficiency Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Salix Finance

  • Brent Council
  • Derby City Council
  • Dundee City Council
  • Liverpool City Council
  • Public Power Solutions (Swindon Borough Council)
  • South Gloucestershire Council

Winner: Dundee City Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Construction and Building Service

Kindly sponsored by De Montfort University

  • 3C Shared Services (Cambridge City Council, South Cambridgeshire District Council and Huntingdonshire District Council)
  • Bristol City Council
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • Hartlepool Borough Council
  • North Kesteven District Council
  • Wealden District Council 

Winner: North Kesteven District Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Catering Service

Kindly sponsored by the New Policy Institute

  • Cityserve (Birmingham City Council)
  • Edsential (Cheshire West and Chester Council and Wirral Council)
  • Gateshead Council
  • Lancaster City Council
  • LTS Catering Services (Leicestershire County Council)
  • Oxfordshire County Council 

Winner: CityServe (Birmingham City Council)

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Facilities Management and Building Cleaning Service

Kindly sponsored by Edsential

  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • Durham County Council
  • Gateshead Council
  • Manchester City Council
  • Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council
  • South Tyneside Council 

Winner: Durham County Council

 

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Highways, Winter Maintenance and Street Lighting Service

Kindly sponsored by Archway Roadmaster

  • Cheshire East Council
  • Derby City Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council
  • Southampton City Council / Balfour Beatty
  • Wigan Council 

Winner: Wigan Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Transport and Fleet Maintenance Service

Kindly sponsored by Go Plant Fleet Services

  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Fife Council
  • Oxford Direct Services Ltd (Oxford City Council)
  • Scarborough Borough Council
  • South Gloucestershire Council
  • Sunderland City Council 

Winner: Fife Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Waste Management and Recycling Service

Kindly sponsored by Bartec Auto ID

  • City and County of Swansea
  • City of Wolverhampton Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Harrogate Borough Council
  • Newry Mourne and Down District Council
  • Renfrewshire Council 

Winner: East Riding of Yorkshire Council

 

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Street Cleansing and Streetscene Service (Public Realm)

Kindly sponsored by Enevo

  • Islington Council
  • London Borough of Redbridge Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Oxford Direct Services Ltd (Oxford City Council)
  • Royal Borough of Greenwich
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Winner: Oxford Direct Services Ltd (Oxford City Council)

 

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Parks, Grounds and Horticultural Service

Kindly sponsored by Cemetery Development Services

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Mid and East Antrim Borough Council
  • Oxford Direct Services Ltd (Oxford City Council)
  • Scarborough Borough Council
  • Sheffield City Council 

Winner: Mid and East Antrim Borough Council

 

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Cemetery and Crematorium Service

Kindly sponsored by Plotbox

  • Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Cardiff Council
  • Cheltenham Borough Council
  • Gedling Borough Council
  • Kettering Borough Council
  • Oxford Direct Services Ltd (Oxford City Council)

Winner: Cardiff Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Sports, Leisure and Cultural Service

Kindly sponsored by SportsArt

  • Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • Lancaster City Council
  • Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council
  • Culture Liverpool (Liverpool City Council)
  • Sefton Council
  • Sunderland City Council
  • Volair Limited (Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council) 

Winner: Lancaster City Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Environmental Health, Trading Standards and Regulatory Service

Kindly sponsored by BritishBins

  • Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • City of Wolverhampton Council
  • Darlington Borough Council
  • Peterborough City Council
  • Sunderland City Council
  • Wakefield Metropolitan District Council 

Winner: Wakefield Metropolitan Borough Council

   
   
   
ENDS

NOTES TO EDITOR

  • APSE Is a not-for-profit local government organisation working with over 300 councils across the UK.
  • The APSE Service Awards uniquely recognise the contribution of local government frontline services and frontline service workers to public services delivered at a neighbourhood level by local councils and include frontine services teams as well as broader policy initiatives taken by local councils.  
  • For further information or to arrange for interview please contact Mo Baines on mbaines@apse.org.uk Tel: 0161 772 1810

 

   
   
 
   
   
   
 

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit unincorporated association working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

 

 

 

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog