apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Network News - November 2019

 

Performance Networks Finalists 2019

APSE performance networks is pleased to announce the finalists in the most improved and best performer categories for the 2019 awards. The awards ceremony took place at the performance networks seminar at Grand Hotel (formerly Hilton Hotel) in Blackpool on the evening of Thursday 5 December 2019.

Places at the seminar are going fast and those service contacts from short-listed authorities who have not already done so should book a place on the seminar soon in order to guarantee a place at the awards dinner and ceremony. Please note that your status as a finalist is official and will not change; the validations are part of the process to determine the winner.

Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists!

 

Building Cleaning

Best performer

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

East Ayrshire Council

East Renfrewshire Council

Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

Hartlepool Borough Council

North Ayrshire Council

South Lanarkshire Council

Swansea City & County

 

Most improved performer

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Durham County Council

East Renfrewshire Council

North Lanarkshire Council

Scottish Borders Council

Tayside Contracts

 

Building Maintenance

Best performer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Falkirk Council

North Ayrshire Council

Oxford City Council

South Ayrshire Council

Swansea City and County

 

Most improved performer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Caerphilly County Borough Council

City of Lincoln Council

Fife Council

Oxford City Council

South Ayrshire Council

West Dunbartonshire Council

 

Cemetery and Crematorium Services

Best performer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Halton Borough Council

Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Manchester City Council

Oxford City Council

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council

Stafford Borough Council

Wyre Borough Council

 

Most improved performer

Aberdeenshire Council

Cheshire East Council

Chesterfield Borough Council

Darlington Borough Council

Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Oxford City Council

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council

West Lothian Council

 

Education Catering

Best performer

Aberdeenshire Council

Argyll & Bute Council

Denbighshire County Council

Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

Hartlepool Borough Council

Oxfordshire County Council

Scottish Borders Council

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

 

Most improved performer

Aberdeenshire Council

Derbyshire County Council

East Renfrewshire Council

Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

 

Environmental Health

Best performer

Dumfries and Galloway Council

Dundee City Council

Inverclyde Council

Stroud District Council

West Lothian Council

 

Most improved performer

Dundee City Council

Fife Council

Inverclyde Council

Stroud District Council

West Lothian Council

 

Parks, Open Spaces and Horticultural Services

Best performer

Aberdeenshire Council

Chesterfield Borough Council

East Renfrewshire Council

Eastleigh Borough Council

North East Derbyshire District Council

Oxford City Council

Royal Borough of Greenwich

Stafford Borough Council

 

Most improved performer

Cambridge City Council

Chesterfield Borough Council

Gedling Borough Council

London Borough of Hounslow

Manchester City Council

Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council

Wakefield Metropolitan District Council

 

Refuse Collection

Best performer

Bolsover District Council

East Renfrewshire Council

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

Kettering Borough Council (Corby/Kettering shared service)

Oxford City Council

Telford & Wreklin Council

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Wyre Borough Council

 

Most improved performer

Blackpool Council

Bolsover District Council

Darlington Borough Council

East Renfrewshire Council

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Huntingdonshire District Council

North Lanarkshire Council

Warrington Borough Council

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Roads, Highways and Winter Maintenance

Best performer

Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council

Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar

East Ayrshire Council

East Dunbartonshire Council

Falkirk Council

Milton Keynes Council

North Ayrshire Council

Oxfordshire County Council

Scarborough Borough Council

Shetland Islands Council

South Ayrshire Council

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Most improved performer

Argyll & Bute Council

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Dundee City Council

East Ayrshire Council

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Falkirk Council

Nottinghamshire County Council

Swansea City & County

 

Sports and Leisure Facility Management

Best performer

Ashfield District Council: Hucknall Leisure Centre

Broxtowe Borough Council: Chilwell Olympia Sports Centre

Chelmsford City Council: Chelmsford Sport & Athletics Centre

East Riding of Yorkshire Council: East Riding Leisure Francis Scaife

Gedling Borough Council: Redhill Leisure Centre

Hackney London Borough: Clissold Leisure Centre

Nottingham City Council: Ken Martin Swimming Centre

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council: Wath Leisure Centre

 

Most improved performer

Aberdeenshire Council: Ellon Swimming Pool & Community Centre

Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council: Birtley Leisure Centre

Hackney London Borough: Stoke Newington West Reservoir Centre

Ipswich Borough Council: Gainsborough Sports Centre

Nottingham City Council: Southglade Sports Centre

South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council: Haven Point

Vision Redbridge Culture & Leisure: Wanstead Leisure Centre

 

Street Cleansing

Best performer

Bolsover District Council

Conwy County Borough Council

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

Eastleigh Borough Council

Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

Gedling Borough Council

Kettering Borough Council (Corby/Kettering shared service)

North East Derbyshire District Council

Oxford City Council

Stafford Borough Council

 

Most improved performer

Eastleigh Borough Council

Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

Gedling Borough Council

Kettering Borough Council (Corby/Kettering shared service)

North Ayrshire Council

Stafford Borough Council

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Street Lighting

Best performer

Angus Council

Hull City Council

Isle of Anglesey County Council

North Lincolnshire Council

Northumberland County Council

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

West Dunbartonshire Council

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Most improved performer

Conwy County Borough Council

Durham County Council

East Dunbartonshire Council

Inverclyde Council

Kirklees Council

Northumberland County Council

Nottinghamshire County Council

Renfrewshire Council

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

Shetland Islands Council

South Lanarkshire Council

 

Transport Operations and Vehicle Maintenance

Best performer

Durham County Council

North Ayrshire Council

North Warwickshire Borough Council

Oxford City Council

Renfrewshire Council

Sheffield City Council

Tayside Contracts

 

Most improved performer

Lancaster City Council

North Ayrshire Council

Perth & Kinross Council

Renfrewshire Council

Shetland Islands Council

Tayside Contracts

 

Performance Networks Members Portal

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit unincorporated association working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

 

 

 

 

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog