apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

APSE Performance Networks 2014: The Winners & Finalists

APSE Performance Networks, the UK’s largest voluntary data benchmarking service for UK local councils, has announced the Best Performing and Most Improved Performers for 2014. The awards are based on benchmarking data looking at cost, quality and productivity across frontline local government services. The winners were announced in Blackpool by actress and presenter Gaynor Faye.

The award winning councils were congratulated by Debbie Johns, Head of APSE Performance Networks who said “Measuring how well council services perform is a vital part of the jigsaw in ensuring we deliver value for money to local people. The winning councils are to be congratulated for their efforts in securing continuous improvement in frontline services”.  

APSE Chief Executive Paul O’Brien added “By taking performance data seriously these winning and finalist councils are demonstrating their commitment to excellence in frontline local government services. In hard times performance data provides evidence about the impact of austerity measures on frontline services, which will enable councillors to make informed and transparent choices about the local services offered to their communities. That has to be a good thing when councils are seeking to justify every penny that they spend”.

The winners and finalists in each category are as follows:-

Best performer for building cleaning

Kindly Sponsored by Numatic International

Winner: Midlothian Council

Finalists:

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

East Ayrshire Council

Enfield London Borough

Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Midlothian Council

Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council

St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Most improved performer for building cleaning

Kindly Sponsored by Numatic International

Winner: Bridgend County Borough Council

Finalists:

Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Bridgend County Borough Council

East Dunbartonshire Council

East Renfrewshire Council

Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

North Lanarkshire Council

Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Best performer for building maintenance

Kindly Sponsored by TAAP

Winner: A1 Housing Ltd, Bassetlaw District Council

Finalists:

A1 Housing Ltd, Bassetlaw District Council

Clackmannanshire Council

Falkirk Council

Nottingham City Homes, Nottingham City Council  

Oxford City Council

Slough Borough Council

Swansea City & County

Vale of Glamorgan County Borough Council

Waveney District Council

 

Most improved performer for building maintenance

Kindly Sponsored by TAAP

Winner: City of Lincoln Council

Finalists:

City of Lincoln Council

Falkirk Council

Kirklees Council

Nottingham City Homes, Nottingham City Council  

Renfrewshire Council

Waveney District Council

 

Best performer for cemetery and crematorium services

Kindly Sponsored by The Columbaria Company

Winner: Wigan Leisure & Culture Trust

Finalists:

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Conwy County Borough Council

Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Leicester City Council

Manchester City Council

Oxford City Council

Slough Borough Council

Wigan Leisure & Culture Trust

Wyre Borough Council

 

Best performer for civic, cultural and community venues

Winner: Ditton Community Centre, Halton Borough Council

Finalists:

The Spa Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Burton Road Community Centre, Gedling Borough Council

Ditton Community Centre, Halton Borough Council

Cwmavon Community Centre, Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Radley Common Community Centre, Warrington Borough Council

 

Most improved performer for civic, cultural and community venues

Winner: Pond Hill Lane Community Centre, Gedling Borough Council

Finalists:

The Spa Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Pond Hill Lane Community Centre, Gedling Borough Council

Castlefields Community Centre, Halton Borough Council

Cwmavon Community Centre, Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

 

Best performer for education catering

Kindly Sponsored by Soil Association

Winner: Manchester City Council

Finalists:

Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council

Inverclyde Council

Manchester City Council

Midlothian Council

Sunderland City Council

Torfaen County Borough Council

 

Most improved performer for education catering

Kindly Sponsored by Soil Association

Winner: Derbyshire County Council

Finalists:

Denbighshire County Council

Derbyshire County Council

East Ayrshire Council

Fife Council

Inverclyde Council

North Lanarkshire Council

Stirling Council

West Lothian Council

 

Best performer for parks, open spaces and horticultural services

Winner: Conwy County Borough Council

Finalists:

Conwy County Borough Council

Denbighshire County Council

Dumfries & Galloway Council

Eastleigh Borough Council

Fife Council

Ipswich Borough Council

Wakefield Metropolitan Borough Council

West Dunbartonshire Council

 

Most improved performer for parks, open spaces and horticultural services

Winner: Leicester City Council

Finalists:

Cardiff Council

Conwy County Borough Council

Denbighshire County Council

Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Leicester City Council

West Dunbartonshire Council

 

Best performer for refuse collection

Kindly Sponsored by Vision Techniques

Winner: East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Finalists:

East Renfrewshire Council

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Hull City Council

Kettering Borough Council

North East Derbyshire District Council

North Lincolnshire Council

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

West Lindsey District Council

Wyre Borough Council

 

Most improved performer for refuse collection

Kindly Sponsored by Vision Techniques

Winner: Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Finalists:

Corby Borough Council

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Falkirk Council

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

North East Derbyshire District Council

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Sunderland City Council

Wolverhampton City Council

 

Best performer for roads, highways and winter maintenance

Kindly Sponsored by Compass Minerals

Winner: Dundee City Council

Finalists:

Angus Council

Dundee City Council

East Dunbartonshire Council

East Renfrewshire Council

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council

Midlothian Council

North Ayrshire Council

Shetland Islands Council

West Lothian Council

 

Most improved performer for roads, highways and winter maintenance

Kindly Sponsored by Compass Minerals

Winner: Falkirk Council

Finalists:

Aberdeen City Council

Ceredigion County Council

Dumfries & Galloway Council

Falkirk Council

Inverclyde Council

Perth & Kinross Council

Stirling Council

West Dunbartonshire Council

Wrexham County Borough Council

 

Best performer for sports and leisure facility management

Kindly Sponsored by Toltec

Winner: Beverley Leisure Centre, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Finalists:

Lammas Leisure Centre, Ashfield District Council

Bramcote Leisure Centre, Broxtowe Borough Council

Energise, City of York Council

Beverley Leisure Centre, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Wentworth Leisure Centre, North Country Leisure, Northumberland County Council

Leigh Indoor Sports Centre, Wigan Leisure & Culture Trust

 

Most improved performer for sports and leisure facility management

Kindly Sponsored by Toltec

Winner: Stanchester Sports Centre, 1610 Limited

Finalists:

Stanchester Sports Centre, 1610 Limited

Shildon Sunnydale Leisure Centre, Durham County Council

Driffield Sports Centre, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Calverton Leisure Centre, Gedling Borough Council

Willowburn Sports and Leisure Centre, North Country Leisure, Northumberland County Council

West Lindsey Leisure Centre, West Lindsey District Council

 

Best performer for street cleansing

Kindly Sponsored by Stocks Sweepers Ltd

Winner: Eastleigh Borough Council

Finalists:

Belfast City Council

Conwy County Borough Council

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

East Renfrewshire Council

Eastleigh Borough Council

Gedling Borough Council

North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council

Oxford City Council

Wakefield Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Most improved performer for street cleansing

Kindly Sponsored by Overton UK

Winner: Gedling Borough Council

Finalists:

Conwy County Borough Council

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

Eastleigh Borough Council

Gedling Borough Council

Newcastle-Under-Lyme Borough Council

Oxford City Council

Stirling Council

West Dunbartonshire Council

 

Best performer for street lighting

Kindly Sponsored by DAC Beachcroft

Winner: Denbighshire County Council

Finalists:

Carmarthenshire County Council

City of York Council

Denbighshire County Council

Derbyshire County Council

East Lothian Council

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council

Scottish Borders Council

 

Most improved performer for street lighting

Kindly Sponsored by DAC Beachcroft

Winner: Fife Council

Finalists:

Aberdeenshire Council

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Carmarthenshire County Council

East Lothian Council

East Renfrewshire Council

Fife Council

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

 

Best performer for transport operations and vehicle maintenance

Winner: East Renfrewshire Council

Finalists:

Birmingham City Council

Conwy County Borough Council

Dorset County Council

East Renfrewshire Council

North Ayrshire Council

North East Lincolnshire Council

Oxford City Council

South Lanarkshire Council

Wakefield Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Most improved performer for transport operations and vehicle maintenance

Winner: North East Lincolnshire Council

Finalists:

Clackmannanshire Council

Conwy County Borough Council

Fife Council

North Ayrshire Council

North East Derbyshire District Council

North East Lincolnshire Council

Oxford City Council

Renfrewshire Council

APSE would also like to thank TAPP for their overall seminar sponsorship and Compass Minerals for their dinner sponsorship.

Ends

For press enquiries please contact Mo Baines on mbaines@apse.org.uk. Press images are available from APSE. Please contact Vicky Starmer on vstarmer@apse.org.uk.

Performance Networks Members Portal

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit unincorporated association working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

 

 

 

 

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog