apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Winners light up Blackpool!

APSE performance networks, the UKs largest voluntary data benchmarking service for local councils, has announced the winners in its annual awards.

Recognising the best performers and most improved performers in council frontline services the prestigious awards were announced by Emmerdale actress Kelsey Beth Crossley.

APSE assistant chief executive Mark Bramah said ‘When public finances are squeezed it is more important than ever that local councils are able to demonstrate to local taxpayers that they take value for money seriously. By benchmarking with other councils these winners have shown that they are providing both excellent frontline services and value for money for local citizens.’

The award finalists and winners are decided through robust cost, performance and productivity data which is independently validated and assessed.

Bramah added ‘Congratulations are due not just to the winners but also to all the finalists. Dedication to high level performance management will help pull local councils through these tough financial times and it is a credit to them that they have been recognised, through these national awards, for their outstanding efforts’.

 

Ends

 

Building cleaning best performer

Kindly sponsored by Numatic International Limited

Hartlepool Borough Council    

Hull City Council

Midlothian Council         

Plymouth City Council  

St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council      

Staffordshire County Council  

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council          

Wolverhampton City Council   

Winner:  Midlothian Council

 

Building cleaning most improved performer

Kindly sponsored by Numatic International Limited

City of Edinburgh Council        

Gwynedd Council          

Hull City Council

Inverclyde Council         

Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council         

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council          

Winner:  Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Building maintenance best performer

Kindly sponsored by Reactec Limited

A1 Housing Ltd, Bassetlaw District Council  

Chesterfield Borough Council 

Clackmannanshire Council     

Falkirk Council    

Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council    

Moray Council     

Nottingham City Homes, Nottingham City Council  

Nottinghamshire County Council       

West Dunbartonshire Council 

Winner: A1 Housing Ltd, Bassetlaw District Council

 

Building maintenance most improved performer

Kindly sponsored by Reactec Limited

A1 Housing Ltd, Bassetlaw District Council  

Broxtowe Borough Council      

Chesterfield Borough Council 

East Renfrewshire Council      

Falkirk Council    

North Ayrshire Council  

Nottingham City Homes, Nottingham City Council  

West Dunbartonshire Council 

Winner: West Dunbartonshire Council

 

Civic, cultural and community venues best performer

Kindly sponsored by Toltec

Arnold Hill Community Centre - Gedling Borough Council

Baglan Community Centre - Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council          

Grangeway Community Centre - Halton Borough Council

The Spa Bridlington - East Riding of Yorkshire Council     

Winner: Baglan Community Centre, Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

 

Civic, cultural and community venues most improved performer

Kindly sponsored by Toltec

Burton Road Community Centre - Gedling Borough Council      

Mozart Drive Community Centre - Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council 

Murdishaw Community Centre - Halton Borough Council 

The Spa Bridlington - East Riding of Yorkshire Council     

Winner: Burton Road Community Centre - Gedling Borough Council

 

Education catering best performer

Kindly sponsored by Harfield Components Limited

Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council

Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Cheshire West and Chester Council  

Clackmannanshire Council     

East Renfrewshire Council      

St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council      

Solutions SK, A Stockport Council Company           

Winner: East Renfrewshire Council

 

Education catering most improved performer

Kindly sponsored by Harfield Components Limited

Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Cheshire West and Chester Council  

East Renfrewshire Council      

Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council      

Nottinghamshire County Council       

Sunderland City Council          

Wolverhampton City Council   

Winner: Cheshire West and Chester Council

 

Highways and winter maintenance best performer

Kindly sponsored by Velocity UK Limited

Argyll & Bute Council    

East Dunbartonshire Council  

East Riding of Yorkshire Council        

Hartlepool Borough Council    

Hull City Council

Midlothian Council         

Moray Council     

Orkney Islands Council 

Winner: Moray Council

 

Highways and winter maintenance most improved performer

Kindly sponsored by Velocity UK Limited

Aberdeen City Council  

Clackmannanshire Council     

Durham County Council           

Fife Council         

Glasgow City Council    

Inverclyde Council         

City & County of Swansea

Winner: Glasgow City Council

 

Parks, open spaces and horticultural services best performer

Kindly Sponsored by SGM Contracts LLP

Cardiff Council   

Conwy County Borough Council        

Denbighshire County Council 

Fife Council         

Halton Borough Council           

North Lincolnshire Council      

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council   

West Dunbartonshire Council 

Wigan Leisure & Culture Trust

Winner: Wigan Leisure & Culture Trust

 

Parks, open spaces and horticultural services most improved performer

Kindly Sponsored by SGM Contracts LLP

Bassetlaw District Council        

Broxtowe Borough Council      

Clackmannanshire Council     

Denbighshire County Council 

Fife Council         

Hull City Council

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council   

Wakefield Metropolitan District Council         

Winner: Broxtowe Borough Council

 

Refuse collection best performer

Kindly Sponsored by Working Time Solutions

Darlington Borough Council    

East Lothian Council     

East Riding of Yorkshire Council        

Kettering Borough Council       

North East Derbyshire District Council           

North Lincolnshire Council      

West Lindsey District Council  

Winner: West Lindsey District Council

 

 

Refuse collection most improved performer

Kindly Sponsored by Working Time Solutions

Enfield London Borough          

Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council    

Hartlepool Borough Council    

Kettering Borough Council       

North East Lincolnshire District Council        

Oxford City Council        

Preston City Council      

Winner: Enfield London Borough

 

Sports and leisure facility management best performer

Kindly Sponsored by Walker Morris

Beverley Leisure Centre - East Riding of Yorkshire Council         

Bramcote Leisure Centre - Broxtowe Borough Council      

Canolfan Hamdden Plas Ffrancon - Gwynedd Council    

Copeland Pool - North Country Leisure, Copeland Borough Council     

Energise - City of York Council           

Lammas Leisure Centre - Ashfield District Council 

Lifestyles Garston - Liverpool City Council    

Wentworth Leisure Centre - North Country Leisure, Northumberland County Council           

Winner: Beverley Leisure Centre - East Riding of Yorkshire Council

 

Sports and leisure facility management most improved performer

Kindly Sponsored by Walker Morris

Arnold Leisure Centre - Gedling Borough Council  

Bramcote Leisure Centre - Broxtowe Borough Council      

Canolfan Hamdden Dwyfor - Gwynedd Council      

Haltemprice Leisure Centre - East Riding of Yorkshire Council   

King Alfred Sports Centre - 1610 Limited       

Lifestyles Garston - Liverpool City Council    

Monkton Stadium - South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council        

Selston Leisure Centre - Ashfield District Council   

Winner: Canolfan Hamdden Dwyfor - Gwynedd Council

 

Street cleansing best performer

Kindly Sponsored by Stocks Sweepers Ltd

Bassetlaw District Council        

Conwy County Borough Council        

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council           

Eastleigh Borough Council      

Gedling Borough Council         

North East Derbyshire District Council           

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council   

Wakefield Metropolitan District Council         

Winner: Eastleigh Borough Council

 

Street cleansing most improved performer

Kindly Sponsored by Overton (UK) Ltd

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council        

Conwy County Borough Council        

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council           

Eastleigh Borough Council      

Gedling Borough Council         

Hull City Council

North East Derbyshire District Council           

North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council        

Oxford City Council        

Winner: Conwy County Borough Council

 

Street lighting best performer

Kindly Sponsored by Peek Traffic

Denbighshire County Council 

Durham County Council           

East Lothian Council     

East Riding of Yorkshire Council        

Hartlepool Borough Council    

Midlothian Council         

Swindon Borough Council       

Winner: Denbighshire County Council

 

Street lighting most improved performer

Kindly Sponsored by Peek Traffic

Cardiff Council   

East Lothian Council     

East Riding of Yorkshire Council        

Fife Council         

Hartlepool Borough Council    

Inverclyde Council         

North Ayrshire Council  

Vale of Glamorgan County Borough Council           

Winner: East Riding of Yorkshire Council

 

Transport operations and vehicle maintenance best performer

Kindly Sponsored by Vision Techniques

City of Edinburgh Council        

Conwy County Borough Council        

Durham County Council           

East Renfrewshire Council      

Gedling Borough Council         

North East Lincolnshire District Council        

Sheffield City Council   

South Gloucestershire Council           

Winner: Durham County Council    

 

Transport operations and vehicle maintenance most improved performer

Kindly Sponsored by Vision Techniques

East Ayrshire Council    

East Dunbartonshire Council  

North East Derbyshire District Council           

North East Lincolnshire District Council        

Renfrewshire Council   

South Gloucestershire Council           

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council      

Thurrock Council

Winner: North East Derbyshire District Council

 

Notes to editor

  • APSE is the Association for Public Service Excellence a not-for-profit organisation working with over 300 local authorities throughout the UK
  • APSE performance networks is the UK’s largest voluntary data benchmarking service for local government frontline services and has operated for over 14 years  
  • Photographs of winners and finalists with Kelsey Beth Crossley are available for press use. Please email Vicki Starmer on vstarmer@apse.org.uk
  • To arrange for interview or for more details about the awards please contact Mo Baines on mbaines@apse.org.uk

 

 

Performance Networks Members Portal

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit unincorporated association working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

 

 

 

 

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog