apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Winning in Wales 2015

Winning in Wales 2015

APSE has revealed the winners in the APSE Service Awards 2015. Presenter and meteorologist Sian Lloyd hosted the service awards on Thursday 3 September at the Brangwyn Hall, Swansea saying “Tonight’s celebration is to recognise the best in public services and to share that best practice with all”.

APSE Chief Executive Paul O’Brien said “Our frontline services richly deserve their recognition as being amongst the best in public service delivery. APSE is all about encouraging public service excellence and we are delighted that our finalist and winning councils are equally committed to delivering the best possible local public services.”

 

View all submission summaries in the APSE service awards brochure

The winners and finalists for 2015 are:-

 

Best Employment and Equality Initiative

Kindly sponsored by UNISON

  •          City and County of Swansea
  •          City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  •          Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service 
  •          Stockport Homes
  •          Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Winner: North Lanarkshire Council

 

Best Housing, Regeneration or New Build Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Geason

  •          Cherwell District Council
  •          Glasgow City Council
  •          Kirklees Council
  •          North Ayrshire Council
  •          North Tyneside Council
  •          Nottingham City Homes
  •          West Lothian Council

Winner: Oxford City Council

 

Best Efficiency and Transformation Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Walker Morris

  •          Aylesbury Vale District Council
  •          East Ayrshire Council
  •          Fife Council
  •          Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service
  •          South Gloucestershire Council
  •          South Staffordshire District Council
  •          Telford and Wrekin Council
  •          City of Wolverhampton Council

Winner: Plymouth City Council

 

Best Health and Well-being Initiative (including Social Care)

Kindly sponsored by UNISON

  •          Broxtowe Borough Council
  •          City of Edinburgh Council
  •          Devon Partnership NHS Trust / Devon County Council
  •          Havering Council
  •          Mansfield District Council
  •          Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
  •          Vale of Glamorgan Council
  •          Waverley Council

Winner: East Riding of Yorkshire Council

 

Best Partnership Working Initiative (Public / Private Partnership working)

Kindly sponsored by UX Energy

  •          Cheshire East Council
  •          City of Edinburgh Council
  •          City of York Council
  •          Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service
  •          North Ayrshire Council
  •          Oxford City Council
  •          Portsmouth City Council
  •          Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Glasgow City Council

 

Best Partnership Working Initiative (Public / Public Partnership working)

Kindly sponsored by Derry City and Strabane District Council

  •          City and County of Swansea
  •          Conwy County Borough Council
  •          CORMAC Solutions / Cornwall Council
  •          Dumfries and Galloway Council
  •          North Ayrshire Council
  •          Northumberland County Council
  •          Perth and Kinross Council
  •          South Northamptonshire Council        

Winner: South Staffordshire District Council

 

Best Entrepreneurship, Income Generation or Commercialisation Initiative

Kindly sponsored by APSE

  •          Aylesbury Vale District Council
  •          Gedling Borough Council
  •          Nottingham City Council
  •          Peterborough City Council
  •          Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
  •          Stafford Borough Council    
  •          Wrexham County Borough Council

Winner: Warwickshire County Council

 

Best Community and Neighbourhood Initiative (including Community Safety)

Kindly sponsored by Spacehouse

  •          Corby Borough Council
  •          East Renfrewshire Council
  •          Fermanagh District Council / Fermanagh Policing and Community Safety Partnership
  •          Leicester City Council
  •          Mansfield District Council
  •          Oxfordshire County Council
  •          Waverley Council
  •          West Dunbartonshire Community Health and Care Partnership

Winner: Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

 

Best Innovation or Demand Management Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Toltec

  •          Conwy County Borough Council
  •          Dundee City Council
  •          Glasgow City Council
  •          Keep Britain Tidy (on behalf of 17 local authorities)
  •          London Borough of Tower Hamlets
  •          Trafford Council

Winner: Aberdeen City Council

 

Best Renewable Energy or Energy Efficiency Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Walker Morris

  •          Aberdeen City Council
  •          Northumberland County Council
  •          Oxford City Council
  •          Peterborough City Council
  •          Reading Borough Council
  •          Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Winner: Cornwall Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Construction and Building Service

Kindly sponsored by De Montfort University  

  •          Hull City Council
  •          North Ayrshire Council
  •          North Lanarkshire Council
  •          Nottingham City Council
  •          Powys County Council

 Winner: Wrexham County Borough Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Catering Service
Kindly sponsored by Visit Swansea

  •          Cordia
  •          Dumfries and Galloway Council
  •          Hull City Council
  •          Powys County Council
  •          Scottish Borders Council
  •          Stoke on Trent City Council

Winner: North Ayrshire Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Building Cleaning and Facilities Management Service

Kindly sponsored by APSE

  •          Gateshead Council
  •          Liverpool City Council
  •          Powys County Council
  •         Tayside Contracts

Winner: Stockport Homes

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Highways, Winter Maintenance and Street Lighting Service

Kindly sponsored by MULTIHOG

  •          Clackmannanshire Council
  •          Glasgow City Council
  •          Hull City Council / Kingstown Works Ltd
  •          North Ayrshire Council

Winner: Falkirk Council  

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Transport and Fleet Service

Kindly sponsored by DAF Trucks Ltd

  •          East Renfrewshire Council
  •          North Ayrshire Council
  •          Oxford City Council
  •          South Tyneside Council

Winner: Fife Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Waste Management and Recycling Service
Kindly sponsored by Enevo

  •         East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  •          Nottingham City Council
  •          Oxford City Council
  •          Plymouth City Council
  •          Renfrewshire Council
  •          Stirling Council
  •          Warwickshire County Council

Winner: City and County of Swansea

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Street Cleansing and Streetscene Service

Kindly sponsored by Big Belly Bins

  •          City and County of Swansea
  •          East Renfrewshire Council
  •          Hull City Council
  •          Oxford City Counci

Winner : Nottingham City Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Parks, Grounds and Horticultural Service

Kindly sponsored by AMAZONE

  •          Birmingham City Council
  •          East Renfrewshire Council
  •          Nottingham City Council
  •          Oxford City Council
  •          Wakefield Council
  •          Wigan Council

Winner: London Borough of Richmond upon Thames

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Cemetery and Crematorium Service

Kindly sponsored by Teleshore Group

  •          City of Cardiff Council
  •          Havering Council
  •          Nottingham City Council
  •          Oxford City Council
  •          Peterborough City Council
  •          South Lanarkshire Council

Winner: Salford City Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Sports, Leisure and Cultural Service

Kindly sponsored by CSSC

  •          London Borough of Redbridge (VisionRCL)
  •          Nottingham City Council
  •          Oxford City Council
  •          Sheffield City Council
  •          Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Winner:  East Riding of Yorkshire Council

 

Overall Council of the Year in Service Delivery
Kindly sponsored by Cardley Wave

  •          Aberdeen City Council
  •          City and County of Swansea
  •          East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  •          Glasgow City Council
  •          North Ayrshire Council
  •          Nottingham City Council
  •          Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Winner: Oxford City Council 

 

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit local government body working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

           

 

          

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog