apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Christmas comes early for top council teams.

Local Councils were celebrating their success as APSE announced the winners of the best and most improved performers in frontline services at a special awards event, held in Blackpool, on Thursday 1 December. 

 

Commenting on the awards Mark Bramah, APSE’s assistant chief executive said;

With decreasing budgets and increasing demand on public services the winners of this years’ APSE performance networks awards show that these councils are  performing better each year in public service delivery’   

 

Bramah added ‘Many areas of the public sector could benefit from the work pioneered in local government in performance benchmarking and management.  These winning and finalists councils have taken performance management to the heart of frontline services .  They know that they are amongst the best performers in local government on service cost and service quality. These attributes are critical in delivering affordable but effective local public services and they should be rightly proud of their outstanding achievements’.

 

  •  APSE performance networks is the UKs largest voluntary benchmarking service for local government helping councils compare data on service quality and costs across frontline services

 

  • APSE performance networks is a mature benchmarking service having been active in local government for 14 years

 

  • The awards are a means of recognising not just the most outstanding performers ( ‘Best Performer’ ) amongst local councils but those that have shown year on year improvements in their performance ( ‘Most Improved Performer’).

 

  • Council representatives that  attended the Blackpool event, from across the UK  local government family, spent time analysing and sharing data  on performance improvements to help generate efficiencies and frontline service improvements within frontline public services provided by local councils.

 

  • Workshops covered services such as bin collections and recycling, street cleansing , parks, leisure and community centres, school meals and building cleaning , housing  and building maintenance , highways and winter gritting services, street lighting  and fleet and transport services.   

 

  • The results of the winning councils were arrived at following extensive exploration of data and independent audit and validation processes.

 

  • The performance awards specifically recognise the efforts of frontline service delivery teams including Managers, Heads of Service  and frontline employees in improving local public services.

Ends

 

Full list of finalists and winners in the APSE performance networks awards 2011

 

Building cleaning ( Kindly sponsored by Numatic International)

 

Winner:  Best performer, Midlothian Council

Winner :  Most improved performer, Highland Council

 

Best performer finalists

Hull City Council 

Inverclyde Council    

Midlothian Council 

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council   

St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council  

Staffordshire County Council  

Warrington Borough Council                                     

 

Most improved performer finalists

Bridgend County Borough Council

Caerphilly County Borough Council

City of Edinburgh Council

East Ayrshire Council

Highland Council

Hull City Council

Inverclyde Council

North Lanarkshire Council

Orkney Islands Council

 

Building maintenance ( Kindly sponsored by Trukrax Vehicle Racking Systems)

 

Winner : Best performer , Clackmannanshire Council

Winner: Most improved performer, Waveney District Council

 

Best performer finalists

A1 Housing Ltd, Bassetlaw District Council                                                                 

Chesterfield Borough Council                                

Clackmannanshire Council                                          

Oxford City Council

Sheffield City Council      

Waveney District Council                                        

West Dunbartonshire Council                                    

 

Most improved performer finalists

 

A1 Housing Ltd, Bassetlaw District Council                                                                  

Chesterfield Borough Council                                

Clackmannanshire Council

East Renfrewshire Council

Falkirk Council

Waveney District Council

West Dunbartonshire Council

 

Civic, cultural and community venues ( Kindly sponsored by Toltec )

 

Winner: Best performer, Baglan Community Centre, Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Winner: Most improved performer, Arnold Hill Community Centre, Gedling Borough Council

 

Best performer finalists

 

The Spa Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Westdale Lane Community Centre, Gedling Borough Council

Upton Community Centre, Halton Borough Council

The Platform, Lancaster City Council

Baglan Community Centre, Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Freeman Street Resource and Community Centre, North East Lincolnshire District Council

 

Most improved performer finalists

 

Arnold Hill Community Centre, Gedling Borough Council

Murdishaw Community Centre, Halton Borough Council

The Platform, Lancaster City Council

The Cross Community Centre, Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Freeman Street Resource and Community Centre, North East Lincolnshire District Council

Radley Common Community Centre, Warrington Borough Council

 

Education catering ( Kindly sponsored by Premier Foods)

 

Winner: Best performer, Solutions SK a Stockport Council Company

Winner: Most improved performer, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Best performer finalists

 

Denbighshire County Council                                   

Gwynedd Council

North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council                                                            

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council                                            

South Lanarkshire Council                                           

Solutions SK, A Stockport Council Company                   

Sunderland City Council 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer finalists

 

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Cardiff City Council

Gwynedd Counci

Inverclyde Council

Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Highways and winter maintenance ( Kindly sponsored by  Multihog)

 

Winner: Best performer, Dorset County Council

Winner: Most improved performer, Nottingham City Council

 

Best performer finalists

 

Argyll and Bute Council

City of York Council

Dorset County Council

Durham County Council

East Lothian Council

Orkney Islands Council

South GloucestershireCouncil

               

Most improved performer finalists

 

Aberdeen City Council

Dorset County Council

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Moray Council

Nottingham City Council

Orkney Islands Council

South Ayrshire Council

South Gloucestershire Council

 

 

Parks, open spaces and horticultural services ( Kindly sponsored by SGM Contracts LLP)

 

Winner:  Best Performer, Halton Borough Council

Winner: Most Improved Performer, Wakefield Metropolitan District Council

 

Best performer finalists

 

Burnley Borough Council

East Ayrshire Council

Fife Council

Halton Borough Council

Midlothian Council

Newcastle-Under-Lyme Borough Council

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer finalists

 

Ashfield District Council

Broxtowe Borough Council

Scottish Borders Council

St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council

Wakefield Metropolitan District Council

 

Refuse collection (Best performer kindly sponsored by Kyron Energy & Power Ltd. Most improved performer kindly sponsored by Faun Zoeller )

 

Winner:  Best performer, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

         Winner: Most improved , Hull City Council

 

Best performer finalists

 

Clackmannanshire Council

East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Falkirk Council

Hull City Council

North Lincolnshire Council

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

West Lindsey District Council

 

Most improved performer finalists

 

East Dunbartonshire Council

Enfield London Borough

Falkirk Council

Gedling Borough Council

Hull City Council

North Ayrshire Council

North Lincolnshire Council

Renfrewshire Council

               

Sports and leisure facility management ( Kindly sponsored by Walker Morris)

 

Winner:  Best performer, Beverley Leisure Centre - East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Winner: Most improved performer, Canolfan Hamdden Plas Francon, Gwynedd Council

 

Best performer finalists

 

Lammas Leisure Centre - Ashfield District Council

Bramcote Leisure Centre - Broxtowe Borough Council

Energise - City of York Council

Beverley Leisure Centre - East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Wentworth Leisure Centre - North Country Leisure, Northumberland County Council

Quarry Swimming and Fitness Centre - Shropshire Council

               

Most improved performer finalists

 

Edgewood Drive Leisure Centre - Ashfield District Council

Bramcote Leisure Centre - Broxtowe Borough Council

Haltemprice Leisure Centre - East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Canolfan Hamdden Plas Francon - Gwynedd Council

Westview Leisure Centre - Preston City Council

Haslingden Sports Centre - Rossendale Leisure Trust Ltd

East Bridgwater Leisure Centre - 1610, (formerly Somerset Leisure Trust Ltd)

 

Street cleansing ( Kindly sponsored by Kinetic CS )

 

Winner: Best performer, Eastleigh Borough Council

                Winner: Most improved performer,Conwy County Borough Council

 

Best performer finalists

 

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Bassetlaw District Council

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

Eastleigh Borough Council

Hinckley and Bosworth Borough Council

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

 

Most improved performer finalists

 

Conwy County Borough Council

Hyndburn Borough Council

Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council

Midlothian Council

Southampton City Council

St Helens MBC

Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council

Wakefield MDC

 

Street lighting ( Kindly sponsored by De Montfort University )

 

Winner: Best performer, Denbighshire County Council

Winner, Most improved performer, Dumfries and Galloway Council

 

Best performer finalists

Denbighshire County Council

Durham County Council

East Lothian Council

Flintshire County Council

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council

Perth & Kinross Council

               

Most improved performer finalists

 

Aberdeenshire Council

Denbighshire County Council

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

Dumfries and Galloway Council

Perth & Kinross Council

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Transport operations and vehicle maintenance ( Kindly sponsored by DAF Trucks)

 

Winner:  Best performer, East Renfrewshire Council

Winner: Most improved performer, Fife Council

 

Best performer finalists

 

East Ayrshire Council

East Dunbartonshire Council

East Renfrewshire Council

North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council

Oxford City Council

South Gloucestershire Council

Southampton City Council

 

Most improved performer finalists

 

Conwy County Borough Council

Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

Fife Council

Midlothian Council

North East Derbyshire District Council

Oxford City Council

 

For free downloadable press ready images please visit  www.apse.org.uk

 

 

For further press enquiries please contact Mo Baines on 0161 772 1810 or email mbaines@apse.org.uk

 

 

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit local government body working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

           

 

          

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog