apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Awards winners

Announcing the finalists and winners of the APSE performance networks awards 2017!

Each of this year’s winning councils has shown an exceptional commitment to frontline service provision and are brilliant examples of how measuring and comparing services can lead to real change. Finalists and winners in APSE Performance Networks Awards 2017 recognise 'Best Performers' and 'Most Improved Performers' across frontline local government services on a range of cost and quality performance indicators, promoting excellence and continuous improvement.

Debbie Johns, Head of Performance Networks said, “Performance information is critical now more than ever. As local government faces ongoing austerity, using Performance Networks data helps to demonstrate the strides frontline services are taking, helping them to continue to deliver vital neighbourhood services. I am delighted to see local councils celebrating their achievements."

APSE Chief Executive Paul O’Brien said, “The winners and finalists of these awards are stunning examples of what local government is capable of achieving. That is not to say austerity is not hitting councils hard because it's is, however these winners and finalists are proof that in spite of the challenges local councils are using innovation and efficiency to continue to deliver superb local services"

The winners of the awards were presented by radio presenter Lorna Bancroft on Thursday 7 December at the APSE performance networks seminar 2017 in Blackpool.

Congratulations to all finalists and winners!

 

 

Refuse collection

Kindly sponsored by Yotta

Best performer
  • East Lothian Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Kettering Borough Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • South Gloucestershire Council
  • Wakefield MDC
  • Warrington Borough Council
  • West Lindsey District Council

Winner: Kettering Borough Council

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

Most improved performer

  • Belfast City Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Kettering Borough Council
  • North Tyneside MBC
  • Oxford City Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council
  • Warrington Borough Council
  • Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: East Riding of Yorkshire Council

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

Sports and leisure facility management

Kindly sponsored by Collinson

Best performer

  • Lammas Leisure Centre, Ashfield District Council
  • Bramcote Leisure Centre, Broxtowe Borough Council
  • Riverside Ice and Leisure, Chelmsford City Council
  • East Riding Leisure Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Clissold Leisure Centre, Hackney London Borough
  • Hermitage Leisure Centre, North West Leicestershire District Council
  • Rotherham Leisure Complex, Rotherham MBC
  • Haven Point, South Tyneside MBC

Winner: East Riding Leisure Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Edgewood Drive Leisure Centre, Ashfield District Council
  • Chilwell Olympia Sports Centre, Broxtowe Borough Council
  • Riverside Ice and Leisure, Chelmsford City Council
  • East Riding Leisure Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Hackney Marshes Centre, Hackney London Borough
  • Knaresborough Pool, Harrogate Borough Council
  • Ken Martin Swimming Centre, Nottingham City Council
  • Newport Pool, Telford & Wrekin Council
  • Fullwell Cross Leisure Centre, Vision Redbridge Culture & Leisure

Winner: Newport Pool, Telford & Wrekin Council

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

Street cleansing

Kindly sponsored by Johnston Sweepers

Best performer

  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Gedling Borough Council
  • Kettering Borough Council
  • Stafford Borough Council
  • Stroud District Council
  • Wakefield MDC

Winner: Eastleigh Borough Council

 

 

 

 

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • Gedling Borough Council
  • Kettering Borough Council
  • North East Derbyshire District Council
  • North East Lincolnshire Council
  • North Tyneside MBC
  • Stafford Borough Council
  • Wakefield MDC

Winner: Wakefield Metropolitan District Council

 

 

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

Street lighting

Kindly sponsored by Walker Morris

Best performer

  • Angus Council
  • Denbighshire County Council
  • Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
  • Neath Port Talbot County BC
  • Rotherham MBC
  • West Dunbartonshire Council
  • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

 

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Angus Council
  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • Durham County Council
  • Inverclyde Council
  • Isle of Anglesey County Council
  • Midlothian Council
  • Perth & Kinross Council
  • Rotherham MBC
  • West Dunbartonshire Council

Winner: Inverclyde Council

 

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

Transport

Kindly sponsored by Vision Techniques

Best performer

  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • North East Lincolnshire Council
  • North Warwickshire Borough Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Renfrewshire Council
  • Tayside Contracts
  • Wakefield MDC

Winner: North East Lincolnshire Council

 

 

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Aberdeenshire Council
  • North East Derbyshire District Council
  • North Warwickshire Borough Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Shetland Islands Council
  • Wakefield MDC

Winner: North Warwickshire Borough Council

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

Images for winning councils will be available on the APSE Website early next week and will be free to download. Finalist councils, please request images through Darja Scukina on dscukina@apse.org.uk

For press-related enquiries, please contact Matthew Ellis on mellis@apse.org.uk

 
< Page 2 of 2

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit local government body working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

           

 

          

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog