apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Awards winners

Announcing the winners of the APSE performance networks awards 2017!

Each of this year’s winning councils has shown an exceptional commitment to frontline service provision and are brilliant examples of how measuring and comparing services can lead to real change. Finalists and winners in APSE Performance Networks Awards 2017 recognise 'Best Performers' and 'Most Improved Performers' across frontline local government services on a range of cost and quality performance indicators, promoting excellence and continuous improvement.

Debbie Johns, Head of Performance Networks said, “Performance information is critical now more than ever. As local government faces ongoing austerity, using Performance Networks data helps to demonstrate the strides frontline services are taking, helping them to continue to deliver vital neighbourhood services. I am delighted to see local councils celebrating their achievements."

APSE Chief Executive Paul O’Brien said, “The winners and finalists of these awards are stunning examples of what local government is capable of achieving. That is not to say austerity is not hitting councils hard because it's is, however these winners and finalists are proof that in spite of the challenges local councils are using innovation and efficiency to continue to deliver superb local services"

The winners of the awards were presented by radio presenter Lorna Bancroft on Thursday 7 December at the APSE performance networks seminar 2017 in Blackpool.

Congratulations to all finalists and winners!

 

 

Building cleaning

Kindly sponsored by CAMMS

Best performer
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Hartlepool Borough Council
  • Knowsley MBC
  • North Lanarkshire Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council

Winner: East Renfrewshire Council

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Birmingham City Council
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • Orkney Islands Council
  • Renfrewshire Council
  • Scottish Borders Council
  • Tayside Contracts

Winner: Caerphilly County Borough Council

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

Building maintenance

Kindly sponsored by Toltec

Best performer
  • Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • Falkirk Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • Swansea City & County
  • Vale of Glamorgan County BC
  • West Lothian Council

Winner: Falkirk Council

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Dundee City Council
  • Durham County Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • East Lothian Council
  • Falkirk Council
  • Fife Council
  • Kirklees Neighbourhood Housing, Kirklees Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • Vale of Glamorgan County BC

Winner: Durham County Council

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

Cemetery and crematorium

Kindly sponsored by Fraser & Fraser 

Best performer

  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • Flintshire County Council
  • Leicester City Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council
  • Stafford Borough Council
  • Wyre Borough Council

Winner: Conwy County Borough Council

 

 

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Aberdeenshire Council
  • Birmingham City Council
  • Cardiff Council
  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • Fife Council
  • Leicester City Council
  • Newcastle-Under-Lyme Borough Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council
  • Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Fife Council

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

Education catering

Kindly sponsored by CRB Cunninghams

Best performer

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Hartlepool Borough Council
  • Manchester City Council
  • Stoke-on-Trent City Council
  • Sunderland City Council
  • Telford & Wrekin Council

Winner: Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Rotherham MBC
  • Stoke-on-Trent City Council
  • Wolverhampton City Council

Winner: Stoke-on-Trent City Council

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

Environmental health

Kindly sponsored by APSE Solutions

Best performer

  • Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • North Lanarkshire Council
  • Orkney Islands Council
  • Preston City Council
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • Stroud District Council
  • West Lothian Council
  • Western Isles Council

Winner: Dumfries and Galloway Council

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

 

 

 

Highways, roads and winter maintenance

Kindly sponsored by Henry Williams & Sons

Best performer

  • East Dunbartonshire Council
  • Hartlepool Borough Council
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
  • Midlothian Council
  • Shetland Islands Council
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • Telford & Wrekin Council
  • Vale of Glamorgan County BC
  • West Lothian Council
  • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Hartlepool Borough Council

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • East Lothian Council
  • Inverclyde Council
  • Northumberland County Council
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council
  • Swansea City & County

Winner: South Ayrshire Council

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

Parks, open spaces and horticultural services

Kindly sponsored by Bbits

Best performer

  • Aberdeenshire Council
  • Broxtowe Borough Council
  • Cardiff Council
  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Ipswich Borough Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Stafford Borough Council
  • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Conwy County Borough Council

 

 

 

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Hackney London Borough
  • Oxford City Council
  • Perth & Kinross Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council

Winner: Oxford City Council

Click here to watch the award announcement and presentation

 

Images for winning councils will be available on the APSE Website early next week and will be free to download. Finalist councils, please request images through Darja Scukina on dscukina@apse.org.uk

For press-related enquiries, please contact Matthew Ellis on mellis@apse.org.uk

 

 

More awards categories can be found on the next page.
Page 1 of 2 >

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit local government body working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

           

 

          

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog