apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Awards

Announcing the winners of the APSE Service Awards 2017!

These awards, designed to recognise excellence in local government frontline services across the UK, are open to all local authorities and their public sector partners. This year, the awards included 22 categories, covering the vast majority of local services, as well as the prestigious Overall Council of the Year in Service Delivery Award. The awards were presented by Louisa Preston, broadcast journalist for BBC London and BBC Breakfast.

The winners of the awards demonstrated that they are actively implementing innovative ideas, supporting continuous improvement, and developing new strategies to deliver local services whilst also highlighting their commitment to innovation and adaptation in local services.

APSE Chief Executive Paul O’Brien said, "Despite local government currently facing many challenges, these winning councils have demonstrated their ability to offer their communities excellent local services through implementing exciting, innovative projects and new ways of working. They are a credit to their communities, and should be proud of their excellent achievements."

The winners were announced at a ceremony in Oxford on Thursday 7 September. Download the brochure with summaries of this year's Service Award entries by clicking the button below.

Congratulations to all finalists and winners!

Service Awards brochure

 

Redefining neighbourhoods: Beyond austerity

Delegates at this year’s Service Awards were also treated to the premiere of APSE and ITN Productions’ new programme, Redefining neighbourhoods: Beyond austerity. This programme explores the current challenges that local authorities face in providing infrastructures and services in a harsh funding climate.

The Seminar Highlights, filmed at the APSE Annual Seminar 2017, is now available to view below. Find out more here.

 

 

 


Overall Council of the Year in Service Delivery

Kindly sponsored by Yotta

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Bolton Council
  • City and County of Swansea
  • Fife Council
  • Hull City Council/Kingstown Works Ltd
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Winner: North Ayrshire Council

 

Best Workforce Initiative

Kindly sponsored by UNISON

  • Active Tameside
  • City and County of Swansea
  • Manchester City Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Nottinghamshire County Council
  • Salford City Council
  • Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Best Housing, Regeneration or New Build Initiative

Kindly sponsored by CAMMS

  • City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • Derry City and Strabane District Council
  • Fife Council
  • North Lanarkshire Council
  • Reading Borough Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council
  • Tower Hamlets Council/Swan Housing and GLA
  • YES Energy Solutions / North Lincolnshire Council

Winner: YES Energy Solutions / North Lincolnshire Council

 

Best Efficiency and Transformation Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Alliance Leisure

  • Bolton Council
  • Cambridgeshire County Council
  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • Fife Council
  • Kingstown Works Ltd
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Selby District Council
  • Tower Hamlets Council
  • Waveney District Council

Winner: North Ayrshire Council

 

Best Health and Well-being Initiative (incl. Social Care)

Kindly sponsored by UNISON

  • Blaby District Council
  • Bournemouth Borough Council
  • Gateshead Council
  • Manchester City Council and Pennine Acute Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Powys County Council
  • Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council
  • Stockport Homes

Winner: Stockport Homes

 

Best Public/Private Partnership Working Initiative

Kindly sponsored by GS Plus 

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • Calderdale Council
  • Cordia (Services) LLP
  • Hull City Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council
  • Veolia Watford
  • Wyre Council

Winner: Hull City Council

 

Best Collaborative Working Initiative (with other public sector or third sector)

Kindly sponsored by CORMAC

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Argyll and Bute Council
  • Blaby District Council
  • Bolton Council
  • Cordia (Services) LLP
  • Derbyshire County Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Peterborough City Council
  • South Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner
  • Stroud District Council

Winner: Blaby District Council

 

Best Commercialisation and Entrepreneurship Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Public Power Solutions

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Birmingham City Council
  • Cheshire East Council
  • Dumfries and Galloway Council
  • Guildford Borough Council
  • Kingstown Works Ltd
  • Oxford City Council
  • West Lindsey District Council

Winner: Guildford Borough Council

 

Best Community and Neighbourhood Initiative (incl. Community Safety)

Kindly sponsored by Secured by Design

  • City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • Cheshire East Council
  • Harrogate Borough Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Stafford Borough Council
  • Swale Borough Council
  • Waltham Forest Council
  • West Sussex County Council

Winner: Swale Borough Council

 

Best Innovation or Demand Management Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Toltec 

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Blaby District Council
  • Bolton Council
  • Cambridgeshire County Council
  • Dundee City Council / Tayside Contracts
  • Luton Borough Council
  • Powys County Council
  • Rochdale Borough Council

Winner: Bolton Council

 

Best Renewable Energy or Energy Efficiency Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Walker Morris LLP

  • Fife Council
  • Mid and East Antrim Borough Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council
  • Swindon Borough Council and Public Power Solutions
  • YES Energy Solutions and Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Swindon Borough Council and Public Power Solutions

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Construction and Building Service

Kindly sponsored by bfpeople

  • Bournemouth Borough Council
  • City and County of Swansea
  • East Midlands Building Consultancy
  • Kingstown Works Ltd
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • West Lothian Council

Winner: Bournemouth Borough Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Catering Service

Kindly sponsored by Elegant Cuisine

  • Birmingham City Council
  • GS Plus
  • Gateshead Council
  • Manchester City Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Winner: Birmingham City Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Facilities Management and Building Cleaning Service

Kindly sponsored by Kingdom

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Durham County Council
  • Rochdale Borough Council
  • Stockport Homes
  • Telford and Wrekin Council

Winner: Telford and Wrekin Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Highways, Winter Maintenance and Street Lighting Service

Kindly sponsored by WJ Group

  • Blackburn with Darwen Council
  • Bournemouth Borough Council
  • City and County of Swansea
  • Kingstown Works Ltd
  • North Ayrshire Council

Winner: City and County of Swansea

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Transport and Fleet Maintenance Service

Kindly sponsored by Brigade Electronics

  • Fife Council
  • GS Plus
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Winner: GS Plus

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Waste Management and Recycling Service

Kindly sponsored by Enevo

  • Brighton and Hove City Council
  • City and County of Swansea
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Guildford Borough Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Stirling Council
  • Wakefield Council
  • Warwickshire County Council
  • Wyre Council

Winner: City and County of Swansea

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Street Cleansing and Streetscene Service (Public Realm)

Kindly sponsored by De Montfort University

  • Dorset Waste Partnership
  • Gedling Borough Council
  • Guildford Borough Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • South Tyneside Homes

Winner: Oxford City Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Parks, Grounds and Horticultural Service

Kindly sponsored by Amazone Ltd

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • Burnley Borough Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Tower Hamlets Council
  • West Lothian Council

Winner: Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Cemetery and Crematorium Service

Kindly sponsored by Anglia Research Services

  • Bournemouth Borough Council
  • Gedling Borough Council
  • Kettering Borough Council
  • London Borough of Bexley
  • North East Lincolnshire Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Winner: Kettering Borough Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Sports, Leisure and Cultural Service

Kindly sponsored by i2o Ltd

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council (Doncaster Culture and Leisure Trust)
  • North Norfolk District Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Winner: Stockton on Tees Borough Council

 

Best Service Team of the Year: Environmental Health, Trading Standards and Regulatory Service

Kindly sponsored by StarTraq

  • East Lothian Council
  • Kettering Borough Council
  • Peterborough City Council and Cambridgeshire County Council - Trading Standards making a difference locally, regionally, and nationally
  • Peterborough City Council - Keeping the UK ‘Rabies-free’: a multi-sector approach
  • Sevenoaks District Council
  • Shared Regulatory Services (Bridgend, Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan)

Winner: Peterborough City Council and Cambridgeshire County Council - Trading Standards making a difference locally, regionally and nationally

 

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit local government body working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

           

 

          

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog