apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Awards winners and finalists

Announcing the finalists and winners of the APSE performance networks awards 2016!

Each of this year’s winning councils has shown an exceptional commitment to frontline service provision and are brilliant examples of how measuring and comparing services can lead to real change.  The performance networks awards recognise both ‘Best Performers’ and ‘Most Improved Performers’ in each category, to encourage excellence and promote continuous improvement in local government.

Debbie Johns, Head of performance networks, said, “I am delighted to see such a large number of authorities successfully utilising the performance networks data benchmarking service to develop their services and achieve excellence. These awards celebrate excellence in a wide range of frontline service areas, and use performance data as a means to assess the quality, cost and productivity of frontline local government services.”

APSE Chief Executive Paul O’Brien said, “The winners and finalists of these awards are proof that, despite the squeeze of austerity and continuous budget cuts, local councils can still offer excellent frontline services that successfully serve their communities. It is a pleasure to be working with these innovative, determined champions of local government.”

The winners of the awards were presented by journalist and broadcaster Lucy Siegle on Thursday 1 December at the APSE performance networks seminar 2016 in Blackpool.

Congratulations to all finalists and winners!

 

 

Refuse collection

Best performer
  • East Lothian Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council
  • Kettering Borough Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • South Gloucestershire Council
  • West Lindsey District Council
  • Wyre Borough Council

Winner: Wyre Borough Council

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Kettering Borough Council
  • Knowsley MBC
  • North Warwickshire Borough Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Preston City Council
  • Warrington Borough Council
  • West Lindsey District Council
  • Wyre Borough Council

Winner: Oxford City Council

 

 

Sports and leisure facility management

Kindly sponsored by Total Swimming

Best performer
  • Lammas Leisure Centre, Ashfield District Council
  • Bramcote Leisure Centre, Broxtowe Borough Council
  • Riverside Ice and Leisure, Chelmsford City Council
  • Beverley Leisure Centre, East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Clissold Leisure Centre, Hackney London Borough
  • Hermitage Leisure Centre, North West Leicestershire District Council
  • Haven Point, South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Fullwell Cross Leisure Centre, Vision Redbridge Culture & Leisure

Winner: Beverley Leisure Centre, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Edgewood Drive Leisure Centre, Ashfield District Council
  • Kimberley Leisure Centre, Broxtowe Borough Council
  • Abergele Leisure Centre, Conwy County Borough Council
  • Haltemprice Leisure Centre, East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Hackney Marshes Centre, Hackney London Borough
  • The Hydro, Harrogate Borough Council
  • The Lasswade Centre, Midlothian Council
  • Clifton Leisure Centre, Nottingham City Council
  • Fullwell Cross Leisure Centre, Vision Redbridge Culture & Leisure

Winner: Fullwell Cross Leisure Centre, Vision Redbridge Culture and Leisure

 

 

Street cleansing

Best performer

Kindly sponsored by Stock Sweepers

  • Belfast City Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Gedling Borough Council
  • Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council
  • North East Derbyshire District Council
  • North Tyneside MBC
  • Oxford City Council
  • Stafford Borough Council
  • West Dunbartonshire Council

Winner: Eastleigh Borough Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

Kindly sponsored by Overton UK

  • Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Fife Council
  • Newcastle-Under-Lyme Borough Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council
  • West Dunbartonshire Council
  • Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: South Lanarkshire Council

 

 

 

 

 

Street lighting

Kindly sponsored by Walker Morris

Best performer

  • Angus Council
  • Denbighshire County Council
  • Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • Isle of Anglesey County Council (WU)
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
  • Neath Port Talbot County BC
  • Pembrokeshire County Council
  • Rotherham MBC
  • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Denbighshire County Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Aberdeenshire Council
  • Angus Council
  • Cardiff Council
  • Fife Council
  • Inverclyde Council
  • Isle of Anglesey County Council (WU)
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
  • Neath Port Talbot County BC
  • Pembrokeshire County Council
  • Perth & Kinross Council
  • Scottish Borders Council
  • Vale of Glamorgan County BC

Winner: Aberdeenshire Council

 

 

Transport

Kindly sponsored by Johnston Sweepers

Best performer

  • Dorset County Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • North East Derbyshire District Council
  • North East Lincolnshire Council
  • North Warwickshire Borough Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Renfrewshire Council

Winner: North East Lincolnshire Council

 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Aberdeenshire Council
  • Bolsover District Council
  • Brighton and Hove City Council
  • Durham County Council
  • Fife Council
  • Knowsley MBC
  • Midlothian Council
  • North East Derbyshire District Council
  • Renfrewshire Council

Winner: Durham County Council

     

 

Images for winning councils will be available on the APSE Website later this week and will be free to download. Finalist councils, please request images through Vicky Starmer on vstarmer@apse.org.uk

For press-related enquiries, please contact Sophie Bannister on sbannister@apse.org.uk

 
< Page 2 of 2

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit local government body working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

           

 

          

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog