apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

Awards winners and finalists

Announcing the winners of the APSE performance networks awards 2016!

Each of this year’s winning councils has shown an exceptional commitment to frontline service provision and are brilliant examples of how measuring and comparing services can lead to real change.  The performance networks awards recognise both ‘Best Performers’ and ‘Most Improved Performers’ in each category, to encourage excellence and promote continuous improvement in local government.

Debbie Johns, Head of performance networks, said, “I am delighted to see such a large number of authorities successfully utilising the performance networks data benchmarking service to develop their services and achieve excellence. These awards celebrate excellence in a wide range of frontline service areas, and use performance data as a means to assess the quality, cost and productivity of frontline local government services.”

APSE Chief Executive Paul O’Brien said, “The winners and finalists of these awards are proof that, despite the squeeze of austerity and continuous budget cuts, local councils can still offer excellent frontline services that successfully serve their communities. It is a pleasure to be working with these innovative, determined champions of local government.”

The winners of the awards were presented by journalist and broadcaster Lucy Siegle on Thursday 1 December at the APSE performance networks seminar 2016 in Blackpool.

Congratulations to all finalists and winners!

 

 

Building cleaning

Best performer
  • Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Hartlepool Borough Council
  • Knowsley MBC
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council

Winner: Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Argyll & Bute Council
  • Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Renfrewshire Council
  • Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council

 

 

Building maintenance

Best performer
  • Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • City of Lincoln Council
  • Falkirk Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Shetland Islands Council
  • Swansea City & County
  • West Lothian Council

Winner: Caerphilly County Borough Council

 

Most improved performer

  • Broxtowe Borough Council
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • City of Lincoln Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • Vale of Glamorgan County BC

Winner: South Ayrshire Council

 

 

Cemetery and crematorium

Kindly sponsored by The Columbaria Group

Best performer

  • Birmingham City Council
  • City of York Council
  • Manchester City Council
  • Newcastle-Under-Lyme Borough Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council
  • Stirling Council
  • Wyre Borough Council

Winner: City of York Council 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Cardiff Council
  • Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • Durham County Council
  • Halton Borough Council
  • Manchester City Council
  • Newcastle-Under-Lyme Borough Council
  • Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Cardiff Council

Winner: Cardiff Council

 

 

Education catering

Kindly sponsored by Middleton Foods

Best performer

  • Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Denbighshire County Council
  • Derbyshire County Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Hartlepool Borough Council
  • Manchester City Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • Sunderland City Council

Winner: Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Derbyshire County Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • North Lincolnshire Council
  • Pembrokeshire County Council
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Winner: Stoke-on-Trent City Council

 

 

Environmental health

Kindly sponsored by Toltec

Best performer

  • Angus Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • North Lanarkshire Council
  • Scottish Borders Council
  • Stroud District Council
  • West Dunbartonshire Council
  • Western Isles Council

Winner: North Lanarkshire Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highways, roads and winter maintenance

Kindly sponsored by Stirling Lloyd

Best performer

  • Durham County Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
  • Midlothian Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Oxfordshire County Council
  • Shetland Islands Council
  • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Carmarthenshire County Council
  • Fife Council
  • Glasgow City Council
  • Inverclyde Council
  • Neath Port Talbot County BC
  • Slough Borough Council
  • South Ayrshire Council

Winner: Inverclyde Council

 

 

Parks, open spaces and horticultural services

Kindly sponsored by CAMMS

Best performer

  • Broxtowe Borough Council
  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Fife Council
  • Hackney London Borough
  • Ipswich Borough Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • West Dunbartonshire Council

Winner: Conwy County Borough Council

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Most improved performer

  • Bolsover District Council
  • Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Eastleigh Borough Council
  • Hackney London Borough
  • Knowsley MBC
  • North Tyneside MBC
  • South Lanarkshire Council

Winner: Dumfries and Galloway Council

     

Images for winning councils can be downloaded by clicking on the image. Finalist councils, please request images through Vicky Starmer on vstarmer@apse.org.uk

For press-related enquiries, please contact Sophie Bannister on sbannister@apse.org.uk

 

 

More awards categories can be found on the next page.
Page 1 of 2 >

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit local government body working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

           

 

          

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog