apse
Association for Public Service Excellence
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog
Who we are
What we do
Events

APSE Service Awards 2016

Announcing the finalists and winners of the APSE Service Awards 2016!

We are proud to announce the winners of the prestigious APSE Service Awards 2016. These awards, designed to recognise excellence in local government frontline services, are eagerly anticipated by councils across the UK. They specifically highlight local councils that have embraced change, innovation and best practice in order to continually offer outstanding services, despite budget cuts. The awards were presented by Northern Irish broadcaster and television presenter, Sarah Travers.

APSE Chief Executive Paul O’Brien said ‘The winners of these awards are amongst the best at delivering outstanding public frontline services. APSE works continually to encourage public service excellence and we are delighted that all our finalists and winning councils are so highly committed to delivering the best possible services for the benefit of their communities.’

View the submission summaries here.

 

 

Overall Council of the Year in Service Delivery

Kindly sponsored by Reactec

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Bournemouth Borough Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Peterborough City Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Winner: Nottingham City Council

 

Best Employment & Equality Initiative

Kindly sponsored by UNISON

  • City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • Flintshire County Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Rushcliffe Borough Council/Streetwise Environmental Ltd
  • South Ayrshire Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Winner: Rushcliffe Borough Council/Streetwise Environmental Ltd

 

Best Housing, Regeneration or New Build Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Walker Morris

  • Birmingham City Council
  • Bournemouth Borough Council
  • City of York Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Peterborough City Council
  • West Lothian Council

Winner: West Lothian Council

 

Best Efficiency & Transformation Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Toltec

  • Antrim & Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • Dorset Waste Partnership
  • Fife Council
  • Glasgow City Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • North Hertfordshire District Council, Hertfordshire County Council and Hertfordshire Community Meals
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Sevenoaks District Council

Winner: Fife Council

 

Best Health & Wellbeing Initiative

Kindly sponsored by UNISON

  • East Ayrshire Council
  • East Lothian Council
  • East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde & Renfrewshire Councils
  • Manchester City Council
  • North Hertfordshire District Council, Hertfordshire County Council and Hertfordshire Community Meals
  • Nottinghamshire County Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Winner: Stockton on Tees Borough Council

 

Best Public/Private Partnership Working Initiative

Kindly sponsored by GS Plus

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Cheshire East Council
  • Derry City & Strabane District Council
  • Gateshead, South Tyneside and Sunderland Councils
  • Mid & West Wales Fire & Rescue Service
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Peterborough City Council

Winner: Nottingham City Council

 

Best Public/Public Partnership Working Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Visit Derry

  • City of Cardiff Council
  • Cornwall Council
  • Dorset Waste Partnership
  • North Hertfordshire District Council, Hertfordshire County Council and Hertfordshire Community Meals
  • Peterborough City Council
  • Scottish Futures Trust
  • Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council and Coventry Council
  • STAR Procurement (Stockport/Trafford & Rochdale Shared Service)
  • Wigan Leisure & Culture Trust

Winner: North Hertfordshire District Council, Hertfordshire County Council and Hertfordshire Community Meals

 

Best Commercialisation & Entrepreneurship Initiative

Kindly sponsored by Walker Morris

  • Aylesbury Vale District Council
  • Birmingham City Council
  • Bournemouth Borough Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • GS Plus Ltd – Royal Borough of Greenwich
  • North Hertfordshire District Council
  • Oxford City Council

Winner: Oxford City Council

 

Best Community & Neighbourhood Initiative

Kindly sponsored by De Montfort University

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Antrim & Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • Cheshire East Council – Ansa Environmental Services Ltd
  • Derry City & Strabane District Council
  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • Mid & East Antrim Borough Council
  • Plymouth City Council
  • Waltham Forest Council

Winner: Antrim & Newtownabbey Borough Council

 

Best Innovation & Demand Management Initiative

Kindly sponsored by IQSS

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Aylesbury Vale District Council
  • Dorset Waste Partnership
  • Luton Borough Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • North Hertfordshire District Council
  • Peterborough City Council
  • Telford & Wrekin Council

Winner: North Ayrshire Council

 

Best Renewable Energy or Energy Efficiency Initiative

Kindly sponsored by UX Energy

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • Denbighshire County Council
  • Northern Ireland Housing Executive
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Peterborough City Council
  • Scottish Futures Trust

Winner: Peterborough City Council

 

Best Service Team: Construction & Building Service

Kindly sponsored by Boyd Stewart

  • Cheshire East Council
  • East Midlands Building Consultancy
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • South Lanarkshire Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Winner: South Lanarkshire Council

 

Best Service Team: Catering Service

Kindly sponsored by CRB Cunninghams

  • Birmingham City Council
  • City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • Dumfries & Galloway Council
  • Gateshead Council
  • Plymouth City Council – CATERed Ltd
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council
  • Stoke on Trent City Council – City Catering

Winner: Birmingham City Council

 

Best Service Team: Building Cleaning & Facilities Management Service

Kindly sponsored by ASSIST Facilities Management

  • Aberdeen City Council
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • Gateshead Council
  • Middlesbrough Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • West Lothian Council

Winner: Aberdeen City Council

 

Best Service Team: Highways, Winter Maintenance & Street Lighting Service

Kindly sponsored by Hatton Traffic Management

  • Cheshire East Council
  • Dorset County Council
  • Durham County Council
  • Inverclyde Council
  • Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Winner: Dorset County Council

 

Best Service Team: Transport & Fleet Maintenance Service

Kindly sponsored by Brigade Electronics

  • East Ayrshire Council
  • Fife Council
  • GS Plus Ltd – Royal Borough of Greenwich
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Transport Service Solutions (Cheshire East Council)

Winner: GS Plus Ltd – Royal Borough of Greenwich

 

Best Service Team: Waste Management & Recycling Service

Kindly sponsored by Enevo

  • Caerphilly County Borough Council
  • City of Cardiff Council
  • Dorset Waste Partnership
  • East Ayrshire Council
  • North Ayrshire Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Warwickshire County Council

Winner: Warwickshire County Council

 

Best Service Team: Street Cleansing & Streetscene Service

Kindly sponsored by Reactec

  • Brighton & Hove City Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • Gedling Borough Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • Stockton on Tees Borough Council
  • Trafford Council

Winner: Brighton & Hove City Council

 

Best Service Team: Parks, Grounds & Horticultural Service

Kindly sponsored by Amazone

  • Antrim & Newtownabbey Borough Council
  • Bournemouth Borough Council
  • Copeland Borough Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Oxford City Council
  • West Lothian Council

Winner: Bournemouth Borough Council

 

Best Service Team: Cemetery & Crematorium Service

Kindly sponsored by Fraser and Fraser

  • Bournemouth Borough Council
  • City of Cardiff Council
  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • Douglas Borough Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Peterborough City Council
  • Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

Winner: City of Cardiff Council

 

Best Service Team: Sports, Leisure & Cultural Service

Kindly sponsored by Total Swimming

  • City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
  • Doncaster Culture & Leisure Trust
  • East Lothian Council
  • Nottingham City Council
  • Peterborough City Council
  • Southend on Sea Borough Council

Winner: Doncaster Culture & Leisure Trust

 

Best Service Team: Environmental Health Service

Kindly sponsored by Tascomi

  • City of London Corporation
  • Derby City Council
  • East Renfrewshire Council
  • Peterborough City Council
  • Worcestershire County Council (and 6 other Councils)

Winner: Derby City Council

 

Images for winning councils will be available on the APSE Website later this week and will be free to download. Finalist councils please request images through Vicky Starmer on vstarmer@apse.org.uk

Promoting excellence in public services

APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) is a not for profit local government body working with over 300 councils throughout the UK. Promoting excellence in public services, APSE is the foremost specialist in local authority frontline services, hosting a network for frontline service providers in areas such as waste and refuse collection, parks and environmental services, cemeteries and crematorium, environmental health, leisure, school meals, cleaning, housing and building maintenance.

           

 

          

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin
  • apse Blog